Sergio Oliva on BodyBuild
 Sergio Oliva
Bodybuild > Mr & Ms Olympia > Mr Olympia Gallery > Sergio Oliva
Mr & Ms Olympia
 IFBB Olympia Videos
 Mr. Olympia Gallery
 Ms. Olympia Gallery
 Masters Olympia Gallery
 Fitness Olympia Gallery
 
Site Contents
Main Page
Articles
News & Gossip
Upcoming Events
Contest Results
Pictures
Bodybuilding Q & A
Mr & Ms Olympia
Female Bodybuilding
Bodybuilding Links
Federations
About Us
Contact Us

Site Map

Forum
Supplements Store
Books & Videos

Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969Sergio Oliva
Mr Olympia 1967-1969

Name:   Sergio Oliva  |  Born:  July 14, 1941, Havana, Cuba;
Nickname: The Myth  |  Current Residence: Chicago 

One of 22 children born to Julia and Alfonso Oliva. Defected from Cuba in 1960, when he was at the Pan-American Games in Kingston, Jamaica. Initially lived in Florida, then moved to Chicago in 1961. Currently lives in Rogers Park (a suburb of Chicago). Sergio has a son named Sergio Jr, and a daughter named Julia. In 1986, in a domestic incident with his ex-wife Arlene, Sergio was shot in the abdomen and arm, and required surgery. Three weeks after the surgery, the doctors found a large cyst in his knee that required the removal and replacement of his kneecap. He was divorced in 1987, and got full custody of his kids. Sergio works for the Chicago Police Department since 1976. At one time, Sergio owned a Powerhouse Gym in Chicago.
In January 1999, Sergio was inducted into the Joe Weider's Bodybuilding Hall of Fame. 
 
1985 Mr. Olympia - 8th
1984 Mr. Olympia - 8th
1978 WBBG Mr. Olympus - 1st
1976 WBBG Mr. Olympus - 1st
1975 WBBG Mr. Olympia International - 1st
1974 WBBG Mr. Azteca International - 1st
1973 Mr. International - 1st
1973 WBBG Mr. Galaxy - 1st
1972 WBBG Mr. Galaxy - 1st
1972 Mr. Olympia - 2nd
1971 Pro Mr. Universe tall - 2nd
1969 Mr. Olympia - 1st
1968 Mr. Olympia - 1st
1967 Mr. Olympia - 1st
1967 Mr. Universe Tall - 1st & Overall
1966 Mr. Olympia - 2nd
1966 Mr. America - 2nd
1966 Jr. Mr. America - 1st
1966 Mr. World - 1st
1965 Mr. America - 4th
1965 Jr. Mr. America - 2nd
1964 AAU Mr. America - 7th
1984 Mr. Mid-States - 1st
1964 Mr. Illinois - 1st
1963 Mr. Young Chicagoland - 1st
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Sergio Oliva - Mr Olympia 1967-1969
Click on the image to enlarge
 
 

Sergio Oliva's official site

 


 

Articles | Forum | News | Upcoming Events | Contest Results | Female Bodybuilding | Mr & Ms Olympia | Links | Contact Us
 
Disclaimer